Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and protect personal information that we may receive from visitors to our website – aumegametals.com. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors, and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information, such as your name, email address, and other contact information, when you visit our website and fill out a form, or interact with our services.

How do we use the information?

We may use the information we collect to respond to your inquiries, process transactions, and provide you with information about our products or services. We may also use the information to improve our website and services.

Do we share the information?

We may disclose your personal information to trusted third-party service providers who help us operate our website or provide services to our customers. We may also disclose your personal information as required by law or as necessary to protect our legal rights.

How do we protect the information?

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

How can you access or correct your information?

You have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you, and to request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the contact information below.

Cookies

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our website. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Cookies allow us to recognise your device and track your usage patterns on our website.

We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on your device until they expire or you delete them. We may use cookies for a variety of purposes, such as to improve your user experience, to remember your preferences, and to analyse how our website is used.

You may refuse to accept cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated policy on our website.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.